Showing posts with label USA. Show all posts
Showing posts with label USA. Show all posts

Friday, October 1, 2010

Do you want to be rich ? Then join these colleges...

Today I'm going to share the list of colleges which can make you rich !!
By making rich I mean when you join the colleges, which I would be listing in the tabular form, you will get good opportunities to earn after your graduation. You will be placed in good companies and companies pay you for your work !!
The list of colleges is as follows,

RankCollege nameAverage graduate salarylocation
1Williams College$120,684Williamstown, Massachusetts
2Dartmouth College$120,468Hanover, New Hampshire
3Stanford University$116,954Stanford, California
4Santa Clara University$110,351Santa Clara, California
5St. Mary's College of California$97,415Moraga, California
6University of Chicago$111,863Chicago
7Georgetown University$108,991Washington, District of Columbia
8United States Military Academy$105,985West Point, New York
9Occidental College$100,176Los Angeles, California
10Polytechnic Institute of NYU$101,069Brooklyn, New York

Now, you must be thinking of joining the above mentioned colleges, right ?
The basic requirement to join the institute is to get good SAT score !!

Also, you must have observed that 4 colleges are located in California, highest by any USA state.

So, Read, surf and simultaneously have fun :)

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Top 25 Colleges of America !!

Are planning to go to top college in America, that is USA, to study further ?
Then this article can help you in finding the right college for you. The survey was conducted by forbes in the month of august in the year 2010 and they released the list of colleges based on the students experience, infrastructure, faculty and many other factors and ultimately arranging them rankwise.
The list of college with small information about them is as follows,

RankCollege nameWhich state?In-State tuition fee(in US dollar)Average debt of graduate(in US dollar)
1Williams CollegeMassachusetts(MA)37,6402,151
2Princeton UniversityNew Jersey(NJ)34,2903,228
3Amherst CollegeMassachusetts(MA)37,6403,632
4United States Military AcademyNew Jersey(NJ)0DN/NA
5Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts(MA)36,3904,092
6Stanford UniversityCalifornia(CA)36,7985,261
7Swarthmore CollegePennsylvania(PA)36,4902,215
8Harvard UniversityMassachusetts(MA)36,17336,173
9Claremont McKenna CollegeCalifornia(CA)37,0604,189
10Yale UniversityConnecticut(CT)35,3005,537
11United States Air Force AcademyColorado(CO)0DN/NA
12Wellesley CollegeMassachusetts(MA)36,6402,666
13Columbia UniversityNew York(NY)39,3264,741
14Haverford CollegePennsylvania(PA)37,5254,348
15Wesleyan UniversityConnecticut(CT)38,6344,122
16Whitman CollegeWashington(WA)35,1925,239
17Pomona CollegeCalifornia(CA)35,6252,400
18Northwestern UniversityIllinois(IL)37,125 5,169
19California Institute of TechnologyCalifornia(CA)34,4373,519
20University of ChicagoIllinois(IL)38,4926,866
21Carleton CollegeMinnesota(MN)38,0464,928
22Harvey Mudd CollegeCalifornia(CA)36,4024,541
23Vassar CollegeNew York(NY)40,2103,305
24Centre CollegeKentucky(KY)29,6003,980
25Rice UniversityTexas(TX)30,4864,428

Note: Tuition fee can vary in future. And DN/NA means don't know/not available.

The interesting thing which you might have not noted while going to the table, is that in top 3 colleges, 2 colleges are in MA and in top 5 colleges, 3 colleges are located in MA and 2 in NJ. Also, you can see that there are many other colleges in MA which are in top 10 and top 15 in the above table.

So, How many of you are already in the above mentioned colleges ?
If you are in the above mentioned colleges then you needn't worry about your future, as you are going to among the best in the business !!
And those of you are not in these colleges can work smarter and come to these college students level :D

Now for the freshers who want to join a college for graduation, chose among above mentioned colleges (if possible), so that you pass-out from one of the top colleges of USA  !

And at last, don't forget to have fun while you learn. :)

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Top 10 US cities for working Mothers !!

Are you a working mother and living in US ?

If your answer is yes, then I'm gonna share something which will be perfect for all of you. You can see the list of top 20 US cities which are best cities for the working women according to forbes, the factors it has considered for rating are average women's income, living cost, Pediatricians, Unemployment, Crime rate/Security, Average  money spend.

And if your answer is No, then also you can read this article to increase your general knowledge ;)

The list is as follows,
  1. Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minnesota
  2. Washington, D.C.
  3. Boston, Massachusetts
  4. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  5. Baltimore-Towson, Maryland
  6. Denver, Colorado
  7. Hartford, Connecticut
  8. New York, N.Y. Metro
  9. Seattle-Tacoma, Washington
  10. Buffalo-Niagara Falls, New York
  11. Atlanta, Georgia
  12. Richmond, Virginia
    • Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    • San Diego, California
  1. Phoenix, Arizona
  2. San Jose-Sunnyvale, California
  3. Columbus, Ohio
    • Cleveland, Ohio
    • Indianapolis, Indiana Virginia
    • Beach-Norfolk, Virginia
I said 20, but you see only 18 numbers on the list, right ?
But if you carefully see there are 2 cities on 13th Place and 3 cities on 18th place, so total it is top 20 cities :) . Some cities are placed together as there was a tie in between them.

Where does your city stands in the above ranking ? Check it out, and if possible migrate to Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minnesota as it is the best place to live for working womens.. :)

Hope all the surfers/viewers like this one and at last  keep surfing.. :D